Archive | Law RSS feed for this section
[…] • it was reasonably forseeable to the bar/restaurant that the customer would operate a vehicle;
  • a person of ordinary prudence would not have served the customer; and
  • the customer’s driving caused an injury that was within the scope of the risk. (See Cimino v. Milford Keg, Inc., 385 Mass. 323, 331-332 (1982).

Unfortunately for injured people, litigation is a very complicated and confusing process. It not as simple as being able to prove the above elements. There are additional statutory and procedural elements that must be satisfied.

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 231, §60J states,

“Every action for negligence in the distribution, sale or serving of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person shall be commenced in the superior court department and shall proceed according to the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure unless otherwise provided for by this section.

The plaintiff shall file, together with his complaint, or at such later time not to exceed ninety days thereafter, an affidavit setting forth sufficient facts to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.” (G.L.c. 231, §60J).

In Chiulli v.